Raising The Roof 2018

Hosted and Organised by Universal Inclusion

We are supported by Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Courage and Sparkle, Disability Today, Disability Rights UK, Evermore Wellbeing, Gooseberry Pink, Jigsaw Medical, LMA Liverpool, Market Accents, Merseyside Woman of the Year (MWOTY), Pink Shoe Club, Soundtrack Recording Studios and St George’s Hall.
Image

Creating The Space to Participate

Venue: St George's Hall, Liverpool
Time: 2.00pm to 5.00pm

An afternoon seminar to explore how together we can create the drive required to push for a Paradigm Shift that will change rights, protections and aspirations into real and sustainable opportunities for everyone,

in front of and behind the camera, 

on and off the stage

or in any other format or platform.

As part of the proceedings, we will join together in a collective vision which will later be included in a white paper that will be presented to the UN, local government and other interested bodies.

Speakers include*

Ade Adepitan MBE

Elle Exxe

Ayesha Gavin

James Holt

Grant Logan

Matthew Wadsworth

Napua Davoy

Jacqueline Winstanley Bsc Hons

Professor Dianne Davis

Laura Draper

ICCC Competition Winner Fellows

Moderator: Helene Martin Gee

Master of Ceremonies: Robert Winstanley

Who should attend? 

NGOs, entrerpreneurs, private and public businesses and anyone in the cultural or arts space that has faced access challenges, has solutions and wishes to be part of a drive to #LeaveNoOneBehind.

 

*Subject to confirmation

Book Tickets

A Celebration of Culture & Arts

Venue: St George's Hall, Liverpool
 
VIP Reception with
The Alder Hey Staff Choir by Bernie Whelan
Time: 5.30pm to 6.45pm
 
Concert
Time: 7.00pm to 10.00pm

 

A spectacular evening of music, awards, culture and art that demonstrates how the theory can be brought to life, capturing humanity at its best.

The programme includes a sparkling VIP reception followed by a dazzling show featuring awards and star performances, music and choir from*

Jazz Vocalist ‘King of Swing’ Asa Murphy and his Big Band

The internationally-acclaimed theorbo and lute player Matthew Wadsworth

Elle Exxe, singer-songwriter who won the Best Female Solo Artist at the Unsigned Music Awards in 2016

The award-winning Chinese Pagoda Arts Ensemble and Dancing Group who have performed worldwide and who are the first and largest youth orchestra in Europe

James Holt, a solo artist from Bolton and is receiving attention and praise from music industry giants

Napua Davoy, a most extraordinary song stylist

with the Liverpool Media Academy Choir

During the evening, we will also be hearing from International Fellows who will present and speak about the competition they entered and won, and the impact this has had on their lives

and celebrate this year's award winners for The ICCC awards for the Caring Citizen of the Humanities, recognising the contributions they have and continue to make.

Master of Ceremonies: Ade Adepitan MBE

Who should attend? 

Anyone who is interested in cultural or arts

#LeaveNoOneBehind.

#RTR2018  #raisingtheroof2018   #ICCC #diversity  #inclusion  #culture  #disability #art #music #citizenoftheworld     

*There may be changes in the  programme whcih will be announced here.

Book Tickets